Fantasy Premier League 26/27 NFG GW8 Results

Date Posted: 27 Oct 2026

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 8 was 'Feelin' Kinsky' [Perry Collins] with 72 points! Rounding up the top 3 for the week was 'Don't DeZerb Prem' [Tom Pountney] (70 pts) and 'Puddles36' [Alan Haynes] (69 pts).

'Sweaty XI' [callum Mees] stayed at the top of the table with 556 points, although 'The Last Djedi' [Rishabh Kothari] is creeping closer 28 points behind. At the other end 'Gruts n' Gravy' [Carlin Budd] continues to languish in last place with an insignificant 283 points.

The worst ranking teams this week were 'Tasmans Archie' [Jevon Hall] (23 pts), 'Glory Hotspurs' [Darren Cubitt] (21 pts), and 'RDZ' [Steven Sainty] (14 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choice 'Gruts n' Gravy' [Carlin Budd] did the best this week with 20 points from Marcus Tavernier. On the other end of the spectrum was 'Glory Hotspurs' [Darren Cubitt], 'W.D.B.A.S.' [Chris Hay], and 'Porro Decisions' [Jake Mees] who had picked Cole Palmer for a total of -2 points. You receive the armband of shame for this week.

Moving onto substitutions 'Gilzean2Greaves' [Peter Coles] will be kicking themselves after having left an extraordinary 25 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

'Ozspuroos' [Evan Foudoulis] and 'Ange(r) Management' [Dylan De Wit] did the best with automatic substitutions this week receiving 15 points off the bench in lieu of players not playing. 'Brisbane Glory' [Wayne Hill], 'Ingrown Tonali' [Xan Royall], 'Der Zerbi To Do' [Daniel Simmons], and 'KYFC' [Ky Easterbrook] were not as fortunate getting an inadequate 0 points from their automatic subs.

As for shakers and movers 'Puddles36' [Alan Haynes] climbed 28 spots this week. In the not so great department we have 'TigerArmy' [Andrew Parker] dropping 18 spots.

Chapter Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 8:
FPL Managers and the Chapters they represent for the OzSpurs FPL Chapter Title.

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Melbourne Peninsula238.00499.00
2Central Coast132.00480.00
3Sydney1238.58461.83
4Gold Coast263.00460.50
5Cairns129.00458.00
6Brisbane1443.21457.49
7Newcastle537.60453.00
8Melbourne1440.71451.43
9Overseas443.50450.50
10Regional NSW169.00449.00
11Perth536.60438.85
12Adelaide645.33438.23
13Darwin123.00423.00
14Tasmania123.00410.00

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter
Mgrs: Number of managers in the league
GW Avg: Game week points average
Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks

Notable news:
- 35 (31.3%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 45 points for the week.
- 'Audere Est Facere' [Craig Allen] (-4 pts) and 'Gruts n' Gravy' [Carlin Budd] (-12 pts) both took transfer hits.
- 'Feelin' Kinsky' [Perry Collins] (BB), 'Ingrown Tonali' [George Gialis] (WC), 'The Legend Of Porro' [Ryan Shave] (WC), and 'East End Knights' [Peter Chester] (WC) decided to spend one of their chips this week.

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 8:

RankChgPWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1--1264kSweaty XI
[callum Mees]
415567101.5
2up6964kThe Last Djedi
[Rishabh Kothari]
485286101.0
3up41.00MBrisbane Glory
[Wayne Hill]
445276103.4
4up101.07MA cat called Clive
[Mark Lawson]
505255101.0
5--51.12MIngrown Tonali
[Xan Royall]
415246100.6
6dn21.17MVan Hecke Of A Team
[Nathan Pieterse]
345237101.5
7dn31.20MWhat the Hecke
[Josh Lorenz]
385226102.6
8up91.28MRed Djed Redemption
[Dominic Ling]
445206101.3
9dn71.46MDer Zerbi To Do
[Daniel Simmons]
365166101.8
10dn81.71MSonderwall
[Andrew Sinkovich]
335117100.9
***: FPL Manager to be removed due to Gooner Infringement.
Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week
PW: Previous week rank in league
Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL
GW: Gameweek points
Total: Point sum of all game weeks
TT: Total transfers
TmVal: Team value (including bank)

Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse (Sydney OzSpurs)
[Van Hecke Of A Team].

© 2026 OzSpurs