Fantasy Premier League 26/27 NFG GW7 Results

Date Posted: 21 Oct 2026

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 7 was 'Tel me Moore' [Darrin Smith] with 82 points despite taking a -4 point hit! Rounding up the top 4 for the week was 'spidermen' [Ant Butcher] (79 pts), 'Van Hecke Of A Team' [Nathan Pieterse] (78 pts), and '50 Shades of Gray' [Trent Young] (78 pts).

'Sweaty XI' [callum Mees] stayed at the top of the table with 515 points, although 'Van Hecke Of A Team' [Nathan Pieterse] is creeping closer 26 points behind. At the other end 'Bajoga United' [Mohammed Dala] continues to languish in last place with a shabby 105 points.

The worst ranking teams this week were 'Porro Decisions' [Jake Mees] (33 pts), 'Only Vans' [Emma-Jane Stephenson] (30 pts), and 'Puddles36' [Alan Haynes] (28 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choices, there were 7 teams that shared top place with 39 points from Erling Haaland. On the other end of the spectrum was 'Pickles FC' [Maxwell P], 'Penguin Spurs' [Tim Groom], and 'Onlyvans wall' [Aidan Bond] who had picked Joško Gvardiol and James Tarkowski for a total of 0 points. You receive the armband of shame for this week.

Moving onto substitutions 'A cat called Clive' [Mark Lawson] and 'Back from the Dead' [Andy Gallop] will be kicking themselves after having left 17 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

This week 'Lee's Team' [Lee Carter] did the best with automatic substitutions receiving 15 points from Isak and Dunk coming off the bench in lieu of Wilson and Gravenberch. 'RDZ' [Steven Sainty] and 'Porro Decisions' [Jake Mees] was not as fortunate getting a pitiful -2 points from Sessegnon who covered for Cherki.

As for shakers and movers 'KPFC' [Kurt Preston] climbed 25 spots this week. In the not so great department we have 'Puddles36' [Alan Haynes] dropping 27 spots.

Gooner Infringements (RULES: 1 strike and out)
FPL Managers with a Gooner - You have been removed from the League:
- Bajoga United [Mohammed Dala] (GW7: Raya, Gabriel, Rice).
- The_Crew [Kelvin Thomas] (GW7: Calafiori, Ødegaard).

Non Spurs Supporters In OzSpurs NFG League
You have been removed from the League:
- Bajoga United [Mohammed Dala] (Arsenal).
- The_Crew [Kelvin Thomas] (Man Utd).

Chapter Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 7:
FPL Managers and the Chapters they represent for the OzSpurs FPL Chapter Title.

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Melbourne Peninsula276.00461.00
2Central Coast176.00448.00
3Cairns160.00429.00
4Sydney1259.83423.25
5Newcastle550.60415.40
6Brisbane1461.57414.28
7Melbourne1453.36410.71
8Overseas461.00407.00
9Perth553.20402.25
10Darwin136.00400.00
11Gold Coast356.00396.50
12Adelaide652.00392.90
13Regional NSW128.00380.00

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter
Mgrs: Number of managers in the league
GW Avg: Game week points average
Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks

Notable news:
- 50 (44.2%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 59 points for the week.
- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'Tel me Moore' [Darrin Smith] (-4 pts), 'Shaun of the Djed' [Kurtis Blanch] (-4 pts), 'Woodgates Winners' [Fred Woodgate] (-4 pts), 'YANKEE INDIA DELTA O' [Andriko Nicola] (-4 pts), 'Audere Est Facere' [Craig Allen] (-4 pts), and 'What the Van Hecke?!' [stuart randall] (-4 pts).
- 14 teams played a chip this week: 2 Bench Boosts, 5 Wildcards, 7 Triple Captains.

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 7:

RankChgPWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1--1164kSweaty XI
[callum Mees]
655154101.3
2up6701kVan Hecke Of A Team
[Nathan Pieterse]
784896100.9
3dn2857kWhat the Hecke
[Josh Lorenz]
524845102.2
4dn3903kBrisbane Glory
[Wayne Hill]
604836102.9
5dn4903kIngrown Tonali
[Xan Royall]
634836100.2
6up101.01MDer Zerbi To Do
[Daniel Simmons]
764805101.3
7--71.02MThe Last Djedi
[Rishabh Kothari]
694806100.9
8dn51.10MSonderwall
[Andrew Sinkovich]
614786100.5
9--91.18MRed Djed Redemption
[Dominic Ling]
714766100.8
10dn81.21MA cat called Clive
[Mark Lawson]
664755100.7
***: FPL Manager to be removed due to Gooner Infringement.
Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week
PW: Previous week rank in league
Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL
GW: Gameweek points
Total: Point sum of all game weeks
TT: Total transfers
TmVal: Team value (including bank)

Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse (Sydney OzSpurs)
[Van Hecke Of A Team].

© 2026 OzSpurs