NFG Fantasy Premier League GW 38 Results

Date Posted: 23 May 2024

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 38 was 'Proton Energy Pills' [Rob Walsh] with 109 points! Rounding up the top 3 for the week was 'Mcferckle United' [Ian Carson] (101 pts) and 'Spoony1961' [Ian Wotherspoon] (97 pts).

'Ozspuroos' [Evan Foudoulis] stayed at the top of the table with 2423 points, although 'Lil' OzSpurs' [Maisie Hill] is creeping closer 31 points behind. At the other end 'Siena Spurs' [Adrian Nandapi] continues to languish in last place with a miserable 1415 points.

The worst ranking teams this week were 'Deletubbies' [Josh Clarke] (34 pts), 'Armitage Sharks' [Darren Thiel] (32 pts), 'Moose Spurs' [Travis Lynn] (32 pts), and 'Assassins Creed' [Stewart Purcell] (32 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choice 'Spoony1961' [Ian Wotherspoon] did the best this week with 45 points from Phil Foden. On the other end of the spectrum was 'Nice One Sonny' [Andy Gallop] who had picked Bruno Borges Fernandes for a total of 0 points. You receive the armband of shame for this week.

Moving onto substitutions 'Onomah Son' [George Gialis] and 'Crooksy' [Barney Hamilton] will be kicking themselves after having left an astonishing 24 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

'Audere est Facere' [Matthew Drake] and 'YANKEE INDIA DELTA O' [Andriko Nicola] did the best with automatic substitutions this week receiving 20 points off the bench in lieu of players not playing. 'Diamond Lights' [Lee Carter] was not as fortunate getting a shabby -1 points from Digne who covered for Bowen.

As for shakers and movers 'HARRY'S HEROS' [Harry Armstrong] climbed 14 spots this week. In the not so great department we have 'Just 1 trophy' [James O'Brien] dropping 12 spots.

Gooner Infringements (RULES: 1 strike and out)
FPL Managers with a Gooner - You have been removed from the League:
- The Mask of Porro [Joe Gonzalez] (GW38: Saliba, White).

Chapter Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 38:
FPL Managers and the Chapters they represent for the OzSpurs FPL Chapter Title.

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Cairns275.002183.00
2Melbourne Peninsula482.002174.17
3Melbourne1961.632115.16
4Regional NSW472.752102.00
5Sydney2160.482097.34
6Brisbane1769.122081.71
7Overseas765.292070.14
8Newcastle759.862058.43
9Adelaide561.002030.60
10Perth658.332014.17
11Unallocated5259.231975.39
12Gold Coast459.751953.50

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter
Mgrs: Number of managers in the league
GW Avg: Game week points average
Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks

Notable news:
- 103 (69.1%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 52 points for the week.
- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'A cat called Clive' [Mark Lawson] (-4 pts), 'Regulardon' [Julian K] (-4 pts), 'YANKEE INDIA DELTA O' [Andriko Nicola] (-4 pts), 'Angeball FC' [Martyn McGrath] (-4 pts), 'Levy la vida loca' [Anthony Zerafa] (-4 pts), 'Kaned and Unabled' [Matthew Collins] (-4 pts), and 'Crooksy' [Barney Hamilton] (-20 pts).
- A flurry of activity this week as 'Spoony1961' [Ian Wotherspoon] (TC), 'Armstrong Hotspur' [Chris Armstrong] (BB), 'Mark of Porro' [Emma-Jane Stephenson] (BB), 'HARRY'S HEROS' [Harry Armstrong] (TC), 'Ball@rat Bombers' [David Guy] (BB), 'Viral Post-ecoglou' [Tim Long] (BB), 'FC Silver' [Tommy Silver] (BB), 'Ledley’s Kings' [Nathan Evans] (BB), 'OzzySpurs' [carl clarabut] (WC), 'Glenn Hoddle' [Darren Greaves] (WC), 'Ollie’s XI' [Chris D’silva] (BB), 'Shameless Nameless' [Perry Collins] (BB), 'Son of Anarchy' [Kimberley Santos] (TC), 'SPURFECTION' [Costa Nicola] (TC), 'Tate's Tearaways 1st' [Graham Tate] (WC), 'spidermen' [Ant Butcher] (TC), 'VerySpursy68' [Neil Rowley] (BB), 'Go back to Woolwich' [Paul Coates] (BB), 'Renholm Rovers' [Rick Goody] (BB), 'Ali G Spur' [Ali James] (BB), 'Wanyamasinpyjamas' [Julia De Wit] (TC), and 'Destiny’s Child' [Kai Jopson] (BB) all played chips.

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 38:

RankChgPWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1--1271kOzspuroos
[Evan Foudoulis]
77242348105.7
2--2400kLil' OzSpurs
[Maisie Hill]
87239240105.3
3--3447kBrisbane Glory
[Wayne Hill]
79238359108.0
4up6503kBetter Call Son
[Darrin Smith]
89237237105.4
5--5532kAudere est Facere
[Matthew Drake]
72236737103.2
6up7587kSpuraholics
[Terry Desbois]
86235839103.6
7up9643kOnomah Son
[George Gialis]
82234921103.7
8dn4646kJT Hotspur
[John Tumbridge]
50234937101.6
9dn8682kAnge Management
[Rishabh Kothari]
73234444105.6
10--10752kA cat called Clive
[Mark Lawson]
90233435103.4
***: FPL Manager to be removed due to Gooner Infringement.
Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week
PW: Previous week rank in league
Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL
GW: Gameweek points
Total: Point sum of all game weeks
TT: Total transfers
TmVal: Team value (including bank)

Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse (Sydney OzSpurs)
[WithAPacketOfSweets].

© 2024 OzSpurs