News

NFG Fantasy Premier League GW 36 Results

Posted on Aug 15, 2023

By John Tumbridge

345b30b45ea00677b82ba05de10ba6eebcaea9ce

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 36 was 'Kaned and Unabled' [Matthew Collins] with 114 points! Rounding up the top 3 for the week was 'Ozspuroos' [Evan Foudoulis] (101 pts) and 'Brisbane Glory' [Wayne Hill] (101 pts).

'Ozspuroos' [Evan Foudoulis] stayed at the top of the table with 2201 points increasing their lead to 32 points ahead of 'JT Hotspur' [John Tumbridge] in second place. At the other end 'Siena Spurs' [Adrian Nandapi] continues to languish in last place with a hopeless 1297 points.

The worst ranking teams this week were 'Ange here we go!' [Wayne Harrington] (30 pts), 'Hodgavic' [Steve Hodgson] (27 pts), and 'Spurs90' [laura meachem] (27 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choices 'Tate's Tearaways 1st' [Graham Tate] and 'Some Randoms' [Jack Calderwood] did the best this week with 63 points from Erling Haaland. On the other end of the spectrum was 'Spurs90' [laura meachem] who had picked Pedro Porro for a total of 0 points. You receive the armband of shame for this week.

Moving onto substitutions 'Dynamo Kebab' [Thomas Wilson] will be kicking themselves after having left an amazing 33 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

This week 'Brisbane Glory' [Wayne Hill] did the best with automatic substitutions receiving 16 points from N.Jackson coming off the bench in lieu of B.Fernandes. 'Malus' Muckers' [mara kreismanis] was not as fortunate getting a hopeless -1 points from Van de Ven who covered for RĂºben.

As for shakers and movers 'Kaned and Unabled' [Matthew Collins] climbed 25 spots this week.

Chapter Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 36:
FPL Managers and the Chapters they represent for the OzSpurs FPL Chapter Title.

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Cairns258.002041.00
2Melbourne Peninsula463.501989.17
3Melbourne1967.681956.68
4Sydney2165.051949.82
5Regional NSW457.501947.50
6Brisbane1768.241924.06
7Overseas770.291910.57
8Newcastle777.431906.57
9Adelaide559.201894.00
10Perth651.171867.17
11Unallocated5262.601833.77
12Gold Coast472.001810.75

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter
Mgrs: Number of managers in the league
GW Avg: Game week points average
Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks

Notable news:
- 49 (32.9%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 71 points for the week.
- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'Ange Management' [Rishabh Kothari] (-4 pts), 'C--O--Y--S' [Julian Badell] (-4 pts), 'Big Ange Instead' [Damon Buckley] (-4 pts), 'Dead_Dog' [Gary Small] (-4 pts) and 'Levy la vida loca' [Anthony Zerafa] (-4 pts).
- A flurry of activity this week as 'Some Randoms' [Jack Calderwood] (TC), 'COYSMC' [Mark Choo] (BB), 'Tate's Tearaways 1st' [Graham Tate] (TC), 'SPURFECTION' [Costa Nicola] (WC), 'Subbuteoz' [Simon Godfrey] (BB), 'Mcferckle United' [Ian Carson] (WC), and 'Malus' Muckers' [mara kreismanis] (FH) all played chips.

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 36:

RankChgPWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1--1441kOzspuroos
[Evan Foudoulis]
101220144104.9
2up7654kJT Hotspur
[John Tumbridge]
97216934101.3
3up5655kLil' OzSpurs
[Maisie Hill]
94216936105.2
4dn2723kOnomah Son
[George Gialis]
78216019103.8
5up8731kBrisbane Glory
[Wayne Hill]
101216056107.0
6dn3734kAudere est Facere
[Matthew Drake]
77215934102.9
7dn4811kA cat called Clive
[Mark Lawson]
71215031102.8
8up9849kSpuraholics
[Terry Desbois]
91214635103.0
9dn6877kBetter Call Son
[Darrin Smith]
70214334104.4
10up121.08MAnge Management
[Rishabh Kothari]
99212342104.5
***: FPL Manager to be removed due to Gooner Infringement.
Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week
PW: Previous week rank in league
Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL
GW: Gameweek points
Total: Point sum of all game weeks
TT: Total transfers
TmVal: Team value (including bank)

Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse (Sydney OzSpurs)
[WithAPacketOfSweets].

© 2024 OzSpurs