News

NFG Fantasy Premier League GW 8 Results

Posted on Sep 03, 2022

By John Tumbridge

1242341574 0

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winners for gameweek 8 were 'Glory Hotspurs' [Darren Cubitt] and 'CTRL+ALT+DELE' [Mason Kingsbury] with 83 points! Rounding up the top 3 for the week were 'Payneham Hotspur' [steve uren] (79 pts).

'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] stayed at the top of the table with 452 points, although 'Payneham Hotspur' [steve uren] is creeping closer 2 points behind. At the other end 'ILLNEVERWIN FC' [Alex Moroney] is the new slouch in last place with a pitiful 265 points total.

The worst ranking teams this week were 'Carnyacucks' [Filmer FS] (27 pts), 'Athletic Club Dildao' [Rob Fletcher] (27 pts), 'puyolpantsdown' [Dylan Siddens] (25 pts), and 'ILLNEVERWIN FC' [Alex Moroney] (21 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choices 'Audere Est Facere' [Craig Allen], 'SONny side up' [Jack Beaumont], 'gimme gimme' [Willem Buckley], 'CTRL+ALT+DELE' [Mason Kingsbury], and 'BIELSKIFC' [Luca Bielski] did the best this week with 38 points from Son Heung-min. On the other end of the spectrum was '11 Men in Flight' [Tim Lee], 'Chef_4_Hire' [Scott Bowerman], 'Subbuteoz' [Simon Godfrey], and 'Aint got a scoobydoo' [Harry O'Brien] who had picked Ivan Toney for a total of 4 points. You receive the armband of shame for this week.

Moving onto substitutions 'MetKaneOnce' [Lee Carter] will be kicking themselves after having left 16 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

This week 'GooseberryFC' [Jack Rologas] did the best with automatic substitutions receiving 13 points from Martínez, Romero, Coady, and Iheanacho coming off the bench in lieu of Mendy, Alexander-Arnold, Zaha, and Groß. 'Tappo’s Tottenham' [David Tapping] was not as fortunate getting a hopeless -3 points from Collins who covered for Van Dijk.

As for shakers and movers 'Badcoe' [Steve Holdstock] climbed 33 spots this week. In the not so great department we have 'Carnyacucks' [Filmer FS] dropping 37 spots.

Gooner Infringements (RULES: 1 strike and out)
FPL Managers with a Gooner - You have been removed from the League:
- Payneham Hotspur [steve uren] (GW8: Saliba, Martinelli).

Chapter Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 8:
FPL Managers and the Chapters they represent for the OzSpurs FPL Chapter Title.

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Darwin176.00419.00
2Cairns153.00407.00
3Adelaide663.50404.17
4Newcastle539.80402.00
5Gold Coast653.50397.17
6Regional QLD133.00394.00
7Melbourne Peninsula359.67390.33
8Sydney2153.95384.10
9Perth352.00379.33
10Melbourne2154.57375.67
11Brisbane1155.73372.18
12Unallocated6952.72367.10
13Overseas348.33364.67
14Regional NSW552.20351.60

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter
Mgrs: Number of managers in the league
GW Avg: Game week points average
Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks

Notable news:
- 89 (57.1%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 50 points for the week.
- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'Audere Est Facere' [Craig Allen] (-8 pts), 'Twenty Hag' [Joel Werner] (-4 pts), 'Nice One Son' [Damon Buckley] (-4 pts), 'Spuds' [Michael Giardullo] (-4 pts), 'In for De Jong haul' [Rishabh Kothari] (-4 pts), 'BIELSKIFC' [Luca Bielski] (-16 pts), 'Spurszo' [Barry Phillips] (-8 pts), 'Lil' OzSpurs' [Maisie Hill] (-8 pts), 'THFC MASSIVE' [Andriko Nicola] (-4 pts), 'Mings the Merciless' [Edward Hodges] (-4 pts), 'Spudweiser' [Travis MacLachlan] (-4 pts), 'Brisbane Glory' [Wayne Hill] (-8 pts), and 'COYS' [Darren Thiel] (-4 pts).
- A flurry of activity this week as 'Payneham Hotspur' [steve uren] (WC), 'Heartbreak City' [Hayden Ross] (WC), 'You Contè' [Scott Robins] (FH), 'Puddles036' [Alan Haynes] (WC), 'Gruts n' Gravy' [Carlin Budd] (TC), 'Don Antonio' [Zak Payne] (FH), 'Lilywhites' [Lachie Theil] (FH), 'Throbin Koch' [Scott Gobec] (FH), 'lost in the woods' [Rohan Nayee] (WC), 'Wonderlust' [Brent Martin] (TC), 'NoSalahNoCry' [Tim Long] (WC), 'Dier Straits' [Miles Gibson] (WC), 'Justice for Son' [Max Morgan] (FH), 'Conte not Kante FC' [stuart randall] (FH), 'PaxtonUpper' [Andrew Parker] (FH), 'WithAPacketOfSweets' [Nathan Pieterse] (FH), 'A Son of Ice & Dier' [Joe Jones] (FH), 'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] (WC), 'A cat called Clive' [Mark Lawson] (FH), 'Cucci Baggio' [Damiano Cucci] (FH), 'CrashaSpurs' [Oliver Maxwell] (WC), 'JT Hotspur' [John Tumbridge] (WC), 'To Be Conte-nued' [Niall O'Brien] (WC), and '11 Men in Flight' [Tim Lee] (WC) all played chips.

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 8:

RankChgPWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1--1293kClintEssentials
[Clint Westall]
58452499.7
2up12336k*** Payneham Hotspur
[steve uren]
794504101.0
3up8802kSome Randoms
[Jack Calderwood]
584353100.7
4up5876kSoccer_Chickens
[Julian Badell]
524349101.5
5up11986kA Son of Ice & Dier
[Joe Jones]
594316100.2
6up23995kGFH
[Barry Haslett]
734317101.2
7dn21.02MHarry Class A
[Alex Phillips]
444303101.0
8dn41.15MHeung-Min Dan
[Danny Fensom]
454270100.7
9up201.18MKaned and unable
[Matthew Collins]
684277100.7
10up171.23MSpuraholics
[Terry Desbois]
624267101.2
***: FPL Manager to be removed due to Gooner Infringement.
Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week
PW: Previous week rank in league
Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL
GW: Gameweek points
Total: Point sum of all game weeks
TT: Total transfers
TmVal: Team value (including bank)

Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse (Sydney OzSpurs)
[WithAPacketOfSweets].

© 2022 OzSpurs