News

NFG Fantasy Premier League GW 16 Results

Posted on Nov 14, 2022

By John Tumbridge

1242341574 0

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 16 was 'Subbuteoz' [Simon Godfrey] with 74 points! Rounding up the top 3 for the week was 'AGingerFromSweden' [Andy Philpott] (72 pts) and 'T-roys Trojans' [Troy Sinclair] (72 pts).

'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] stayed at the top of the table with 937 points, although 'lost in the woods' [Rohan Nayee] is creeping closer 16 points behind. At the other end 'ILLNEVERWIN FC' [Alex Moroney] continues to languish in last place with a paltry 618 points.

The worst ranking teams this week were 'SPURZOO222' [Jeff Zawila] (25 pts), 'Emerson with cheese' [Kai Neville] (24 pts), 'spurs 2023 EPL champ' [Michael Tong] (19 pts), and 'gimme gimme' [Willem Buckley] (17 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choice 'Tate's Tearaways 1st' [Graham Tate] did the best this week with 33 points from Harry Kane. On the other end of the spectrum was 'Sparker’s Spuds' [Scott Parker] who had picked Leon Bailey for a total of 0 points. You receive the armband of shame for this week.

Moving onto substitutions 'Ledley’s Kings' [Nathan Evans] will be kicking themselves after having left an awesome 36 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

This week 'Emerson with cheese' [Kai Neville] did the best with automatic substitutions receiving an astounding 22 points from Ward, Robertson, and Andreas coming off the bench in lieu of Iversen, R.Sessegnon, and Bamford. 'Harry Class A' [Alex Phillips], 'Lilywhites' [Lauren Cunnew], 'Onomah Son' [George Gialis], 'Jolly's Hit and Hope' [Aaron Jolly], 'SPURZOO222' [Jeff Zawila], 'Yves Of Destruction' [Ryan Shave], 'Benjamin F.C.' [Benjamin Miller], 'COYS' [Darren Thiel], 'Sparker’s Spuds' [Scott Parker], 'Son of Kane' [Kristian Bole], 'Hart Attack' [Timothy Hart], 'GooseberryFC' [Jack Rologas], 'Hill Hotspur' [Stephen Miller], 'BIELSKIFC' [Luca Bielski], and 'FC Silver' [Tommy Silver] were not as fortunate getting 1 point from their automatic subs.

As for shakers and movers 'Lou's team' [Louis Garrott] climbed 22 spots this week. In the not so great department we have 'Emerson with cheese' [Kai Neville] dropping 26 spots.

Gooner Infringements (RULES: 1 strike and out)
FPL Managers with a Gooner - You have been removed from the League:
- Its a Debarkle [Ian Barker] (GW16: Saliba).
- JD Lillywhites [Jeremy Dunlop] (GW16: Saliba).
- lost in the woods [Rohan Nayee] (GW16: Saliba).
- Mings the Merciless [Edward Hodges] (GW16: White).
- MosseKofi [Danny Stienen] (GW16: Saka).

Chapter Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 16:
FPL Managers and the Chapters they represent for the OzSpurs FPL Chapter Title.

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Cairns158.00886.00
2Darwin159.00859.00
3Melbourne Peninsula351.67850.67
4Regional QLD125.00839.00
5Adelaide546.00838.60
6Newcastle539.00822.00
7Sydney2148.43820.52
8Gold Coast655.83818.00
9Perth344.00813.67
10Melbourne2044.90803.10
11Brisbane1152.00798.45
12Unallocated6945.64786.97
13Overseas349.67786.67
14Regional NSW548.20770.80

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter
Mgrs: Number of managers in the league
GW Avg: Game week points average
Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks

Notable news:
- 101 (65.6%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 41 points for the week.
- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'Moura That Please' [David Towe] (-8 pts), 'Cucci Baggio' [Damiano Cucci] (-4 pts), 'Clarkeyhotspur' [Gary Clarke] (-4 pts), 'SPURFECTION' [Costa Nicola] (-4 pts), 'Audere Est Facere' [Craig Allen] (-4 pts), 'Ledley’s Kings' [Nathan Evans] (-20 pts), '11 Men in Flight' [Tim Lee] (-4 pts), 'A Son of Ice & Dier' [Emma-Jane Stephenson] (-4 pts), and 'THFC MASSIVE' [Andriko Nicola] (-4 pts).
- A flurry of activity this week as 'You Contè' [Scott Robins] (WC), 'Tate's Tearaways 1st' [Graham Tate] (TC), 'Benjamin F.C.' [Benjamin Miller] (BB), 'GerMaCro FC' [Karl Marhold] (FH), 'Assian Creed' [Stewart Purcell] (FH), 'Conte not Kante FC' [stuart randall] (BB), 'Jimi2Shoes FC' [James Carolan] (BB), 'COYS' [Darren Thiel] (BB), 'Badcoe' [Steve Holdstock] (WC), 'Ball@rat Bombers' [David Guy] (TC), 'Feed My Lambs' [Grant Lewis] (WC), 'North17' [Rick Cutrona] (TC), 'Mango Hill Hotspur' [Jason Collier] (TC), 'The full Conte' [Ollie Wahab] (TC), and 'Spurszo' [Barry Phillips] (TC) all played chips.

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 16:

RankChgPWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1--1199kClintEssentials
[Clint Westall]
4693712101.6
2--2392k*** lost in the woods
[Rohan Nayee]
4992110101.1
3up8538kW.D.B.A.S.
[Chris Hay]
6591316102.2
4up5541kConte not Kante FC
[stuart randall]
5691318102.0
5dn3651kSpuraholics
[Terry Desbois]
3990714102.6
6dn4736kA Son of Ice & Dier
[Joe Jones]
4290313100.7
7dn6885kGFH
[Barry Haslett]
4489715102.6
8dn7958kHeartbreak City
[Hayden Ross]
4389414102.6
9up11979kNICE ONE SONNY!
[Jay Weijdom]
5989312101.5
10--10988kLilywhites
[Lachie Theil]
5789315101.4
***: FPL Manager to be removed due to Gooner Infringement.
Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League
Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week
PW: Previous week rank in league
Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL
GW: Gameweek points
Total: Point sum of all game weeks
TT: Total transfers
TmVal: Team value (including bank)

Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse (Sydney OzSpurs)
[WithAPacketOfSweets].

© 2022 OzSpurs