OzSpurs NFG League Update - GW9

natepiet

natepiet

Member

1 month, 10 days, 6 hours, and 34 minutes ago

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 9 was 'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] with 111 points! Rounding up the top 3 for the week was 'DB'sArmy2' [David Boyle] (107 pts) and 'Lokomotiv PaynehamFC' [steve uren] (103 pts).

'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] with 661 total points is the new league leader, supplanting last weeks leader 'Clueless' [Dean Jones].

The worst ranking teams this week were 'N17' [Ky Easterbrook] (21 pts), 'My name is …' [ronnie francis] (21 pts), 'Ronnie United' [Regan Kusabs] (20 pts), and 'Son Heung-Win' [Peter Tuffin] (15 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choices, there were more than 5 teams that shared top place with 48 points from Mohamed Salah. On the other end of the spectrum there were more than 5 teams that had picked Kevin De Bruyne, Jamie Vardy, Bruno Miguel Borges Fernandes, and Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro for a total of 2 points.

Moving onto substitutions 'NICE ONE SONNY!' [Jay Weijdom] will be kicking themselves after having left an astounding 31 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.
This week 'Lads_Its_Tottenham' [Marco Filipi] did the best with automatic substitutions receiving an amazing 36 points from Alexander-Arnold, Amartey, and Mount coming off the bench in lieu of Coufal, Young, and Ward-Prowse. 'The underprivileged' [Alex B] was not as fortunate getting an inadequate -3 points from Aarons who covered for Thomas.

As for shakers and movers 'Nun-hoes XI' [Conor Kelly] climbed 40 spots this week. In the not so great department we have 'Cancelo Culture' [Perry Collins] dropping 39 spots.

Gooner Warnings (RULES: 2 strikes are you're out) -

1st Gameweek with a Gooner - This is your one and only WARNING:

- Clueless [Dean Jones] WRN1 (GW7: Saka)

- Moop The Great [Sebastian Mulet] WRN1 (GW1: White)

- Spur of the Moment [Al Baxter] WRN1 (GW1: Aubameyang)

- Son Heung-Win [Peter Tuffin] WRN1 (GW1: White)

Chapter standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 9:

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Cairns175.00508.00
2Tasmania173.00503.00
3Melb. Peninsula374.33500.00
4Brisbane760.43498.86
5Melbourne2357.70485.04
6Sydney2758.59484.22
7Newcastle447.75483.75
8Gold Coast558.60482.20
9Unallocated8959.74469.05
10Adelaide661.17460.00
11Perth466.00456.00
12Darwin234.50436.00

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter

Mgrs: Number of managers in the league

GW Avg: Game week points average

Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks

Notable news:

- 76 (44.2%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 64 points for the week.

- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'TakeTheRide' [Darrin Smith] (-4 pts), 'Clueless' [Dean Jones] (-8 pts), 'Taxi For Levy' [Max Morgan] (-4 pts), 'Brisbane Glory' [Wayne Hill] (-8 pts), 'Deportivo Down Under' [Martin Jopson] (-4 pts), 'JT Hotspur' [John Tumbridge] (-4 pts), 'NoPainNoKane' [Julian Badell] (-4 pts), 'K4ipie' [Kai Jopson] (-4 pts), 'super spursy' [mark mcnamara] (-4 pts), 'Deletubbies' [Kai Neville] (-8 pts), 'Tottenham Prop Joes' [Harlan Eskinja] (-4 pts), 'Moura The Merrier' [Paul Dunn] (-8 pts), 'Spurs90' [laura meachem] (-4 pts), 'Dele Alli's brother' [Matthew Collins] (-4 pts), 'Grealicious' [Matthew Cherry] (-8 pts), 'pruno fernandes' [Blake Todd] (-4 pts), 'X_Spurs12_X' [Scott Bowerman] (-4 pts), 'Here Comes The Son' [Andy Hodges] (-4 pts), 'Mountain G.o.a.t.s' [Russell Perkins] (-4 pts), 'muzzle united' [Brett Murray] (-4 pts), 'THE BOOT EDITION' [SAGZ BOOM] (-16 pts), 'Audere Est Facere' [Craig Allen] (-8 pts), and 'White Heart Pain' [Luis West] (-8 pts).

- 'Nuno Dos Tres' [Niall O'Brien] (WC), 'ChickenTikka MoSalah' [Ethan Harrington] (WC), and 'SPURFECTION' [Costa Nicola] (FH) decided to spend one of their chips this week.

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 9:

RankChg.PWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1up

2

5159ClintEssentials [Clint Westall]1116616100.8
2dn

1

23.3kClueless [Dean Jones]976437102.5
3

--

3

121k

Brisbane Glory [Wayne Hill]9061813103.4
4

up

7

265kRoyal With Cheese [Charbel Beaini]886016101.1
5

up

6

457kDL [Daniel Lilli]745875101.5
6

dn

5

459kHeartbreak City [Hayden Ross]625877100.6
7

up

9

476kDier Straits [12P Football]905867102.1
8

up

15

530kTakeTheRide [Darrin Smith]965838102.2
9

dn

4

545kpruno fernandes [Blake Todd]585827101.3
10

up

17

545kMoop The Great [Sebastian Mulet]945827101.4

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week

PW: Previous week rank in league

Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL

GW: Game week points

Total: Point sum of all game weeks

TT: Total transfers

TmVal: Team value (including bank)

Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse [WithAPacketOfSweets].

  likes

Login to Reply

Return to Forum Index
OzSpurs

© 2021 Australia Spurs All Rights Reserved