OzSpurs NFG League Update - GW8

natepiet

natepiet

Member

1 month, 17 days, 3 hours, and 41 minutes ago

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 8 was 'Dier Straits' [12P Football] with 80 points! Rounding up the top 4 for the week was 'Heartbreak City' [Hayden Ross] (78 pts), 'Vinegar Stroke City' [Andy Bunyan] (77 pts), and 'Colonels Select FC' [Martin Rayner] (77 pts).

'Clueless' [Dean Jones] with 554 total points is the new league leader, supplanting last weeks leader 'Willy’s 11' [Ben Willcox]. At the other end ZACK NATION continues to languish in last place with a paltry 95 points.

The worst ranking teams this week were 'Spurification' [Michael Tong] (26 pts), 'RIPZZZINIT' [Damiano Cucci] (23 pts), 'Just Wide' [G Blaze] (23 pts), and 'ZACK NATION' [Joshua Ansah] (21 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choice 'Colonels Select FC' [Martin Rayner] did the best this week with 40 points from Roberto Firmino. On the other end of the spectrum there were more than 5 teams that had picked Michail Antonio, Fernando Marçal, and Rúben Santos Gato Alves Dias for a total of 2 points.

Moving onto substitutions 'CarryonmywaywardSon' [Andy Philpott] will be kicking themselves after having left 17 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

This week 'Mr Jolly AF’s Spurs' [Aaron Jolly] did the best with automatic substitutions receiving a spectacular 28 points from Chilwell, Dunk, and Watkins coming off the bench in lieu of Ward-Prowse, Calvert-Lewin, and Bamford. 'Ctrl Alt Dele' [Mason Kingsbury], 'Centennial Fruitbats' [James Maile], 'Moura The Merrier' [Paul Dunn], 'Dazzas Ozspurs' [Darren Thiel], and 'Scannell' [Mark Scannell] were not as fortunate getting a shabby 0 points from their automatic subs.

As for shakers and movers 'FC Silver' [Tommy Silver] climbed 26 spots this week. In the not so great department we have 'Spurification' [Michael Tong] and 'RIPZZZINIT' [Damiano Cucci] dropping 34 spots.

Gooner Warnings (RULES: 2 strikes are you're out) -

2nd Gameweek with a Gooner - You have now been removed from the League:

- BurgioAguero [MITCHELL BURGESS] WRN2 (GW8: Ramsdale, Saka), WRN1 (GW7: Ramsdale, Saka)

- Willy’s 11 [Ben Willcox] WRN2 (GW8: Ramsdale, Saka), WRN1 (GW7: Ramsdale, Saka)

- Big Red Renegades [Ethan MacPherson] WRN2 (GW8: Gabriel, Smith Rowe, Ramsdale), WRN1 (GW7: Gabriel, Ramsdale, Smith Rowe)

1st Gameweek with a Gooner - This is your one and only WARNING:

- Clueless [Dean Jones] WRN1 (GW7: Saka)

- Moop The Great [Sebastian Mulet] WRN1 (GW1: White)

- Son Heung-Win [Peter Tuffin] WRN1 (GW1: White)

- Spur of the Moment [Al Baxter] WRN1 (GW1: Aubameyang)

Chapter standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 8:

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Brisbane748.14438.43
2Newcastle451.25436.00
3Cairns165.00433.00
4Tasmania152.00430.00
5Melbourne2353.26427.35
6Melb. Peninsula354.67425.67
7Sydney2756.89425.63
8Gold Coast558.60423.60
9Unallocated9354.73413.45
10Darwin239.00401.50
11Adelaide651.33398.83
12Perth446.25390.00

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter

Mgrs: Number of managers in the league

GW Avg: Game week points average

Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks

Notable news:

- 115 (65.3%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 49 points for the week.

- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'K4ipie' [Kai Jopson] (-4 pts), 'Heung like a Horse' [Cam Stevenson] (-4 pts), 'Come Digne with Mee' [Rishabh Kothari] (-4 pts), 'Lilywhites' [andrew rooley] (-4 pts), 'Deletubbies' [Kai Neville] (-8 pts), 'The Kaikoura Urchins' [Simon Neal] (-4 pts), 'Glide to Past Glory' [Mark Szymkowicz] (-8 pts), 'SPURFECTION' [Costa Nicola] (-8 pts), 'X_Spurs12_X' [Scott Bowerman] (-4 pts), 'THE BOOT EDITION' [SAGZ BOOM] (-4 pts), 'Spurs1882' [Andy Cohen] (-12 pts), 'Nuno' [Matthew Sharrock] (-4 pts), 'Willy’s 11' [Ben Willcox] (-4 pts), 'Spooneee' [Ian Wotherspoon] (-4 pts), 'Deportivo Down Under' [Martin Jopson] (-8 pts), 'super spursy' [mark mcnamara] (-4 pts), 'The Assassins Creed' [Stewart Purcell] (-4 pts), 'White Heart Pain' [Luis West] (-4 pts), 'RIPZZZINIT' [Damiano Cucci] (-8 pts), and 'ZACK NATION' [Joshua Ansah] (-36 pts).

- A flurry of activity this week as 'Heartbreak City' [Hayden Ross] (WC), 'Taxi For Levy' [Max Morgan] (FH), 'FC Silver' [Tommy Silver] (WC), 'Clueless' [Dean Jones] (TC), 'pruno fernandes' [Blake Todd] (WC), 'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] (WC), 'Spuraholics' [Terry Desbois] (WC), 'Ch 6 Wastelanders' [Albie Seagrim] (WC), 'once upon a time' [Dee Tee] (WC), 'CarryonmywaywardSon' [Andy Philpott] (WC), 'Subbuteoz' [Simon Godfrey] (WC), and 'Black Mamba Fc' [Shaun Walker] (FH) all played chips.

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 8:


RankChg.PWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1up215.4kClueless [Dean Jones]675544102.6
2up322.5kClintEssentials [Clint Westall]635505100.4
3up562.6kBurgioAguero [MITCHELL BURGESS] ***675386101.5
4dn165.1k Willy’s 11 [Ben Willcox] ***545388101.7
5dn476.6kBrisbane Glory [Wayne Hill]5853610103.0
6--6125kpruno fernandes [Blake Todd]665285100.7
7up10153kHeartbreak City [Hayden Ross]78525699.9
8dn7294kDL [Daniel Lilli]555134101.4
9dn8296kRoyal With Cheese [Charbel Beaini]645136101.3
10up13590kSpudweiser [Travis MacLachlan]584977101.2

***: Removed from league

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week

PW: Previous week rank in league

Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL

GW: Game week points

Total: Point sum of all game weeks

TT: Total transfers

TmVal: Team value (including bank)


Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse [WithAPacketOfSweets].

  likes

Login to Reply

Return to Forum Index
OzSpurs

© 2021 Australia Spurs All Rights Reserved