OzSpurs NFG League Update - GW7

natepiet

natepiet

Member

1 month, 25 days, 7 hours, and 14 minutes ago

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 7 was 'COYS' [Gary Millar] with 70 points! Rounding up the top 3 for the week was 'Mr Jolly AF’s Spurs' [Aaron Jolly] (67 pts) and 'Mabbutt1' [Paul O'Regan] (64 pts).

'Willy’s 11' [Ben Willcox] with 488 total points is the new league leader, supplanting last weeks leader 'Clueless' [Dean Jones]. At the other end ZACK NATION continues to languish in last place with an inadequate 74 points.

The worst ranking teams this week were 'Son Heung-Win' [Peter Tuffin] (17 pts), 'H M Son of Anarchy' [John Green] (12 pts), 'RIPZZZINIT' [Damiano Cucci] (9 pts), and 'ZACK NATION' [Joshua Ansah] (-8 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choices, there were more than 5 teams that shared top place with 26 points from Mohamed Salah. On the other end of the spectrum there were more than 5 teams that had picked Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro, Ismaila Sarr, Neal Maupay, Virgil van Dijk, Bryan Gil Salvatierra, and Roberto Firmino for a total of 2 points.

Moving onto substitutions 'Eric Dierbolical FC' [Drew Badenoch] will be kicking themselves after having left 19 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

This week 'Wembley Tremblies' [Glenn Osborne] did the best with automatic substitutions receiving a spectacular 23 points from Dunk, Son, and Jesus coming off the bench in lieu of Stones, Alexander-Arnold, and Bamford. 'Lillywhites' [Paul Fallowes], 'Ch 6 Wastelanders' [Albie Seagrim], 'PaxtonUpper' [Andrew Parker], 'Audere Est Facere' [Craig Allen], 'A Song of Ice & Dier' [Shai Glaizner], 'Spurification' [Michael Tong], 'X_Spurs12_X' [Scott Bowerman], 'i8wenger' [alex carter], 'KPFC' [Kurt Preston], 'Cinnamon Doh!nut FC' [Peter Sollis], 'Lads_Its_Tottenham' [Marco Filipi], 'This Year' [James O'Brien], 'Puddles' [Alan Haynes], 'Lilywhites' [andrew rooley], 'Gruts n' Gravy' [Carlin Budd], 'Kanes Boys' [Rob Warner], 'Scannell' [Mark Scannell], 'ChickenTikka MoSalah' [Ethan Harrington], 'Anna-na-na-Rafa-vdv' [Anna Dixon], 'H M Son of Anarchy' [John Green], and 'ZACK NATION' [Joshua Ansah] were not as fortunate getting 1 point from their automatic subs.

As for shakers and movers 'COYS' [Gary Millar] climbed 41 spots this week. In the not so great department we have 'RIPZZZINIT' [Damiano Cucci] dropping 42 spots.

Gooner Warnings (RULES: 2 strikes are you're out) -

2nd Gameweek with a Gooner - You have now been removed from the League:

- Sillastrybarna [Jakob Nilsson] WRN2 (GW7: Ødegaard), WRN1 (GW6: Ødegaard)

1st Gameweek with a Gooner - This is your one and only WARNING:

- Willy’s 11 [Ben Willcox] WRN1 (GW7: Ramsdale, Saka)

- Clueless [Dean Jones] WRN1 (GW7: Saka)

- BurgioAguero [MITCHELL BURGESS] WRN1 (GW7: Ramsdale, Saka)

- Moop The Great [Sebastian Mulet] WRN1 (GW1: White)

- Big Red Renegades [Ethan MacPherson] WRN1 (GW7: Gabriel, Ramsdale, Smith Rowe)

- Son Heung-Win [Peter Tuffin] WRN1 (GW1: White)

- Spur of the Moment [Al Baxter] WRN1 (GW1: Aubameyang)

Chapter standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 7:

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Brisbane738.29390.29
2Newcastle433.25384.75
3Tasmania135.00378.00
4Melbourne2343.57374.09
5Melb. Peninsula337.00371.00
6Sydney2739.56368.74
7Cairns164.00368.00
8GoldCoast544.40365.00
9Darwin228.00362.50
10Unallocated9440.80358.68
11Adelaide634.33347.50
12Perth446.00343.75

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter

Mgrs: Number of managers in the league

GW Avg: Game week points average

Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks


Notable news:
- 98 (55.4%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 38 points for the week.

- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'Come Digne with Mee' [Rishabh Kothari] (-4 pts), 'Pochiroly FC' [PETER ROLOGAS] (-4 pts), 'Berwijn winery' [Sam Allen] (-4 pts), 'When Harry Met Alli' [Liam Streames] (-4 pts), 'Lilywhites' [andrew rooley] (-4 pts), 'Hill Hotspur' [Stephen Miller] (-4 pts), 'Grealicious' [Matthew Cherry] (-4 pts), 'Taxi For Levy' [Max Morgan] (-4 pts), 'Spuraholics' [Terry Desbois] (-4 pts), 'Brisbane Glory' [Wayne Hill] (-4 pts), '78KE30' [Sash Mitrovic] (-4 pts), 'The Assassins Creed' [Stewart Purcell] (-4 pts), 'Dele Alli's brother' [Matthew Collins] (-4 pts), 'Mountain G.o.a.t.s' [Russell Perkins] (-4 pts), 'White Heart Pain' [Luis West] (-4 pts), 'SPURFECTION' [Costa Nicola] (-12 pts), 'H M Son of Anarchy' [John Green] (-12 pts), 'RIPZZZINIT' [Damiano Cucci] (-16 pts), and 'ZACK NATION' [Joshua Ansah] (-36 pts).

- A flurry of activity this week as 'PaxtonUpper' [Andrew Parker] (WC), 'BurgioAguero' [MITCHELL BURGESS] (WC), 'Vinegar Stroke City' [Andy Bunyan] (TC), 'Keep It Calm FC' [George Fincken] (WC), 'Rome and then home' [Maxx Pashh] (WC), 'Norfolk 'N Chance' [Steve Bowerman] (WC), 'Heung-Min Dan' [Danny Fensom] (WC), 'Big Red Renegades' [Ethan MacPherson] (WC), 'Willy’s 11' [Ben Willcox] (WC), 'Clueless' [Dean Jones] (FH), 'Eric Dierbolical FC' [Drew Badenoch] (WC), 'Step Sissoko' [Dylan Siddens] (WC), and 'BielskiFC' [Luca Bielski] (WC) all played chips.


Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 7:

RankChg.PWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1up231.2kWilly’s 11 [Ben Willcox]414886101.5
2dn133.0kClueless [Dean Jones]404873102.5
3--333.4kClintEssentials [Clint Westall]454875100.7
4--476.7kBrisbane Glory [Wayne Hill]424789102.8
5--5122kBurgioAguero [MITCHELL BURGESS]534715101.0
6up9217kpruno fernandes [Blake Todd]564625100.8
7up8268kDL [Daniel Lilli]484583101.2
8dn6423kMoop The Great [Sebastian Mulet]334496100.9
9dn7423kRoyal With Cheese [Charbel Beaini]374496101.3
10up11463kHeartbreak City [Hayden Ross]424476100.5

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week

PW: Previous week rank in league

Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL

GW: Game week points

Total: Point sum of all game weeks

TT: Total transfers

TmVal: Team value (including bank)

Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse [WithAPacketOfSweets].

  likes

Login to Reply

Return to Forum Index
OzSpurs

© 2021 Australia Spurs All Rights Reserved