OzSpurs NFG League Update - GW3

natepiet

natepiet

Member

16 days, 18 hours, and 12 minutes ago

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 3 was 'Moop The Great' [Sebastian Mulet] with 85 points! Rounding up the top 3 for the week was 'Woodend fc' [Al Hardiman] (82 pts) and 'Tappo's Tottenham' [David Tapping] (81 pts).

'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] with 263 total points is the new league leader, supplanting last weeks leader 'Clueless' [Dean Jones]. At the other end Team OG is the new deadbeat in last place with an inadequate 84 points total.

The worst ranking teams this week were 'Dynamo Kebab' [Thomas Wilson] (34 pts), 'Swindon lot' [Chris Roberts] (31 pts), 'Team OG' [khaled elmir] (30 pts) and 'Colonels Select FC' [Martin Rayner] (26 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choice 'Tappo's Tottenham' [David Tapping] did the best this week with 36 points from Jamie Vardy. On the other end of the spectrum there were more than 5 teams that had picked Harry Kane, Juan Camilo Hernández Suárez, Roberto Firmino and Richarlison de Andrade for a total of 2 points.

Moving onto substitutions 'Spurs90' [laura meachem] will be kicking themselves after having left an astounding 24 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

This week 'Mango Hill Hotspur' [Jason Collier] did the best with automatic substitutions receiving 10 points from Wood and Joelinton coming off the bench in lieu of Aké and Fernandinho. 'Berwijn winery' [Sam Allen], 'Deletubbies' [Kai Neville], 'Glide to Past Glory' [Mark Szymkowicz], 'Lillywhites' [Paul Fallowes], 'COYS75' [Steve Currie], 'Champs Champs' [Steve Champken], 'Nuno Dos Tres' [Niall O'Brien], 'Wembley Tremblies' [Glenn Osborne], 'Eric Dierbolical FC' [Drew Badenoch], 'Mr Jolly AF’s Spurs' [Aaron Jolly], 'Moura The Merrier' [Paul Dunn], 'Dazzas Ozspurs' [Darren Thiel], 'Deportivo Down Under' [Martin Jopson], 'My name is …' [ronnie francis], 'Il Nuno' [Scott Robins], 'Hotdogs 73' [Mahmoud Chekchok], 'Dynamo Ellis' [mark ellis], 'WithAPacketOfSweets' [Nathan Pieterse], 'H M Son of Anarchy' [John Green] and 'lilywhites' [Lauren Cunnew] were not as fortunate getting 1 point from their automatic subs.

As for shakers and movers 'Tappo's Tottenham' [David Tapping] and 'Lads_Its_Tottenham' [Marco Filipi] climbed 49 spots this week. In the not so great department we have 'Swindon lot' [Chris Roberts] dropping 57 spots.

Gooner Warnings (RULES: 2 strikes are you're out) -

1st Gameweek with a Gooner - This is your one and only WARNING:

- Moop The Great [Sebastian Mulet] WRN1 (GW1: White)

- Kane at the Lane? [Paul Craig] WRN1 (GW1: White)

- Spur of the Moment [Al Baxter] WRN1 (GW1: Aubameyang)

- Son Heung-Win [Peter Tuffin] WRN1 (GW1: White)

Chapter standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 2:

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Newcastle471.00202.50
2Brisbane758.29200.29
3Darwin246.50189.50
4Melb. Peninsula360.00189.00
5Melbourne2360.48186.43
6Tasmania148.00184.00
7Sydney2755.19182.89
8Adelaide658.67179.17
9Unallocated9457.72

175.63

10

Gold Coast559.20172.20
11Perth456.25163.50
12Cairns161.00149.00

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter

Mgrs: Number of managers in the league

GW Avg: Game week points average

Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks


Notable news:

- 100 (56.5%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 54 points for the week.

- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'Spooneee' [Ian Wotherspoon] (-4 pts), 'Deletubbies' [Kai Neville] (-4 pts), 'White Hart Pain' [Sean Robertson] (-4 pts), 'Brisbane Glory' [Wayne Hill] (-8 pts), 'muzzle united' [Brett Murray] (-4 pts), 'Keep It Calm FC' [George Fincken] (-4 pts), 'Grealicious' [Matthew Cherry] (-4 pts), 'Spudweiser' [Travis MacLachlan] (-4 pts), 'Audere Est Facere' [Craig Allen] (-4 pts), 'once upon a time' [Dee Tee] (-4 pts), 'RIPZZZINIT' [Damiano Cucci] (-8 pts), 'Moura The Merrier' [Paul Dunn] (-8 pts), 'Dynamo Ellis' [mark ellis] (-4 pts), 'Spurs90' [laura meachem] (-8 pts), 'N17' [Ky Easterbrook] (-4 pts), 'super spursy' [mark mcnamara] (-8 pts), 'FC Silver' [Tommy Silver] (-4 pts), 'This Year' [James O'Brien] (-4 pts), 'BielskiFC' [Luca Bielski] (-4 pts), 'SPURFECTION' [Costa Nicola] (-8 pts), 'Kanes Boys' [Rob Warner] (-8 pts), 'Heung like a Horse' [Cam Stevenson] (-4 pts), 'THFC ARMY' [Andriko Nicola] (-4 pts), 'shelfside' [Neil Campbell] (-8 pts), 'i8wenger' [alex carter] (-8 pts), 'Swindon lot' [Chris Roberts] (-8 pts) and 'Team OG' [khaled elmir] (-4 pts).

- A flurry of activity this week as the following Manager played chips. 'Moop The Great' [Sebastian Mulet] (TC), 'Tappo's Tottenham' [David Tapping] (TC), 'Lads_Its_Tottenham' [Marco Filipi] (TC), 'Puddles' [Alan Haynes] (TC), 'COYS75' [Steve Currie] (TC), 'Dier Straits' [12P Football] (WC), 'Younonunonow' [William Abela] (FH), 'Deportivo Down Under' [Martin Jopson] (WC), 'she was only XI' [Lucas Allen] (WC), 'Sonny Side Up' [Jozef Jones] (WC), 'H M Son of Anarchy' [John Green] (BB), 'Here Comes the Son' [Jack Miller] (FH), 'The underprivileged' [Alex B] (FH), 'Big Dirty Milkers FC' [Darren Greaves] (WC), 'Eric Dierbolical FC' [Drew Badenoch] (TC), 'WithAPacketOfSweets' [Nathan Pieterse] (WC), 'The Franchise' [Damen Francis] (WC), 'Kane at the Lane?' [Paul Craig] (FH) and 'THE BOOT EDITION' [SAGZ BOOM] (WC).

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 3:

RankChg.PWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1up321.5kClintEssentials [Clint Westall]742632100.9
2dn124.3kClueless [Dean Jones]712622101.2
3up452.2kBrisbane Glory [Wayne Hill]752564101.4
4dn2120kSpudweiser [Travis MacLachlan]632493101.1
5up7168kBurgioAguero [MITCHELL BURGESS]652451100.9
6up8174kWilly’s 11 [Ben Willcox]672452100.9
7up13185kBerwijn winery [Sam Allen]732441100.7
8up15238kDeletubbies [Kai Neville]782423100.8
9up11242kDL [Daniel Lilli]662411100.9
10

dn

6248kGlide to Past Glory [Mark Szymkowicz]602412100.6

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week

PW: Previous week rank in league

Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL

GW: Game week points

Total: Point sum of all game weeks

TT: Total transfers

TmVal: Team value (including bank)


Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse [WithAPacketOfSweets].

  likes

Login to Reply

Return to Forum Index
OzSpurs

© 2021 Australia Spurs All Rights Reserved