OzSpurs NFG League Update - GW12

natepiet

natepiet

Member

12 days, 5 hours, and 8 minutes ago

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 12 was 'Glide to Past Glory' [Mark Szymkowicz] with 102 points! Rounding up the top 4 for the week was 'North17' [Rick Cutrona] (84 pts), 'Rome and then home' [Maxx Pashh] (83 pts), and 'WALLOP ATHLETIC' [Louis Delaney Coe] (83 pts).

'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] stayed at the top of the table with 861 points increasing their lead to 66 points ahead of 'Brisbane Glory' [Wayne Hill] in second place. At the other end Son Heung-Win is the new bottom feeder in last place with a shabby 420 points total.

The worst ranking teams this week were 'Mountain G.o.a.t.s' [Russell Perkins] (33 pts), 'Ball@rat Bombers' [David Guy] (31 pts), 'Gruts n' Gravy' [Carlin Budd] (28 pts), and 'Spuds' [Michael Giardullo] (23 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choice 'North17' [Rick Cutrona] did the best this week with 30 points from Trent Alexander-Arnold. On the other end of the spectrum was 'Dele Alli's brother' [Matthew Collins], 'Subbuteoz' [Simon Godfrey], 'AC Molloy' [Bill Molloy], and 'H M Son of Anarchy' [John Green] who had picked Phil Foden, Wilfried Zaha, and Bamidele Alli for a total of 2 points. You receive the armband of shame for this week.

Moving onto substitutions 'Sonny Side Up' [Jozef Jones] will be kicking themselves after having left an incredible 30 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

This week 'Bacon Frazzles' [Alex Moroney] did the best with automatic substitutions receiving 20 points from Coady and Dennis coming off the bench in lieu of Dias and Grealish. 'Killick Snr Hotspur' [Neil Killick], 'THFC ARMY' [Andriko Nicola], 'Team OG' [khaled elmir], and 'Black Mamba Fc' [Shaun Walker] were not as fortunate getting a shabby 0 points from their automatic subs.

As for shakers and movers 'North17' [Rick Cutrona] climbed 26 spots this week. In the not so great department we have 'WithAPacketOfSweets' [Nathan Pieterse] dropping 22 spots.

Gooner Warnings (RULES: 2 strikes are you're out) -

1st Gameweek with a Gooner - This is your one and only WARNING:

- Moop The Great [Sebastian Mulet] WRN1 (GW1: White)

- COYS75 [Steve Currie] WRN1 (GW12: Aubameyang)

- Spur of the Moment [Al Baxter] WRN1 (GW1: Aubameyang)

- Son Heung-Win [Peter Tuffin] WRN1 (GW1: White)

Chapter standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 12:

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Tasmania165.00654.00
2Brisbane763.43643.29
3Melb. Peninsula362.33633.67
4Newcastle455.75625.25
5Melbourne2356.43619.39
6Cairns143.00617.00
7Sydney2755.67616.15
8Gold Coast558.00614.20
9Unallocated8756.80602.75
10Perth457.50600.50
11Adelaide648.00585.00
12Darwin251.50554.00

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter

Mgrs: Number of managers in the league

GW Avg: Game week points average

Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks

Notable news:

- 70 (41.2%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 57 points for the week.

- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'pruno fernandes' [Blake Todd] (-4 pts), 'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] (-4 pts), 'Grealicious' [Matthew Cherry] (-4 pts), 'Deletubbies' [Kai Neville] (-4 pts), 'Brisbane Glory' [Wayne Hill] (-8 pts), 'TakeTheRide' [Darrin Smith] (-4 pts), 'Spuraholics' [Terry Desbois] (-4 pts), 'THFC ARMY' [Andriko Nicola] (-4 pts), 'This Year' [James O'Brien] (-4 pts), 'Berwijn winery' [Sam Allen] (-4 pts), 'NICE ONE SONNY!' [Jay Weijdom] (-4 pts), 'Nice one Sonny' [Emma-Jane Stephenson] (-4 pts), '78KE30' [Sash Mitrovic] (-4 pts), 'SPURFECTION' [Costa Nicola] (-12 pts), 'Taxi For Levy' [Max Morgan] (-4 pts), 'White Hart Pain' [Sean Robertson] (-12 pts), 'When Harry Met Alli' [Liam Streames] (-16 pts), 'NoPainNoKane' [Julian Badell] (-4 pts), 'Jimi2Shoes FC' [James Carolan] (-4 pts), 'muzzle united' [Brett Murray] (-8 pts), 'RIPZZZINIT' [Damiano Cucci] (-28 pts), 'WithAPacketOfSweets' [Nathan Pieterse] (-4 pts), and 'Mountain G.o.a.t.s' [Russell Perkins] (-8 pts).

- 'Royal With Cheese' [Charbel Beaini] (WC) and 'Hill Hotspur' [Stephen Miller] (TC) decided to spend one of their chips this week.

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 12:

RankChg.PWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1--12983ClintEssentials [Clint Westall]7586110102.2
2--2127kBrisbane Glory [Wayne Hill]7579518104.3
3up7233kGlide to Past Glory [Mark Szymkowicz]10277715101.9
4dn3243kMoop The Great [Sebastian Mulet]777759102.0
5dn4414kDL [Daniel Lilli]647568101.6
6--6437kRoyal With Cheese [Charbel Beaini]757549100.6
7up8451kpruno fernandes [Blake Todd]8575311101.7
8dn5519kHeartbreak City [Hayden Ross]577479101.5
9up10

683k

Woodend fc [Al Hardiman]647355100.3
10up13706kJT Hotspur [John Tumbridge]6773412101.3

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week

PW: Previous week rank in league

Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL

GW: Game week points

Total: Point sum of all game weeks

TT: Total transfers

TmVal: Team value (including bank)

Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse [WithAPacketOfSweets].

  likes

Login to Reply

Return to Forum Index
OzSpurs

© 2021 Australia Spurs All Rights Reserved