OzSpurs NFG League Update - GW11

natepiet

natepiet

Member

27 days, 7 hours, and 7 minutes ago

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 11 was 'Moop The Great' [Sebastian Mulet] with 69 points! Rounding up the top 3 for the week was 'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] (68 pts) and 'North17' [Rick Cutrona] (68 pts).

'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] stayed at the top of the table with 790 points increasing their lead to 62 points ahead of 'Brisbane Glory' [Wayne Hill] in second place. At the other end BielskiFC is the new sucker in last place with a pitiful 372 points total.

The worst ranking teams this week were '00MPAH' [Jason gounder] (24 pts), 'Aussie Hotspurs' [James Coley] (23 pts), 'COYS' [Gary Millar] (21 pts), and 'Pricey’s Performers' [Stephen Price] (20 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choice 'North17' [Rick Cutrona] did the best this week with 24 points from Trent Alexander-Arnold. On the other end of the spectrum there were more than 5 teams that had picked Ivan Toney, Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro, and Virgil van Dijk for a total of 2 points.

Moving onto substitutions 'Hotdogs 73' [Mahmoud Chekchok] will be kicking themselves after having left an astounding 25 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

This week 'Ham Saladrice' [Ryan Shave] did the best with automatic substitutions receiving 19 points from Zaha and Gallagher coming off the bench in lieu of Gomez and Grealish. 'DB'sArmy2' [David Boyle], 'Spudweiser' [Travis MacLachlan], 'PaxtonUpper' [Andrew Parker], 'The Franchise' [Damen Francis], 'Heung-Min Dan' [Danny Fensom], 'Class on Grass' [Austin Driffield], 'GeoffShreevesXI' [Scott Gobec], 'SPURFECTION' [Costa Nicola], 'Moura The Merrier' [Paul Dunn], 'Bacon Frazzles' [Alex Moroney], 'The Gil to Die On' [Sam Abley], 'super spursy' [mark mcnamara], 'X_Spurs12_X' [Scott Bowerman], 'Glory Hotspurs' [Darren Cubitt], 'A cat called Clive' [Mark Lawson], 'ChickenTikka MoSalah' [Ethan Harrington], 'Badcoe' [Steve Holdstock], 'Aussie Hotspurs' [James Coley], 'N17' [Ky Easterbrook], 'THFC ARMY' [Andriko Nicola], 'Puddles' [Alan Haynes], 'Kanes Boys' [Rob Warner], 'Spurs90' [laura meachem], 'Black Mamba Fc' [Shaun Walker], and 'Team OG' [khaled elmir] were not as fortunate getting 1 point from their automatic subs.

As for shakers and movers 'North17' [Rick Cutrona] climbed 26 spots this week. In the not so great department we have '00MPAH' [Jason gounder] dropping 17 spots.

Gooner Warnings (RULES: 2 strikes are you're out) -

1st Gameweek with a Gooner - This is your one and only WARNING:

- Moop The Great [Sebastian Mulet] WRN1 (GW1: White)

- Spur of the Moment [Al Baxter] WRN1 (GW1: Aubameyang)

- Son Heung-Win [Peter Tuffin] WRN1 (GW1: White)

Chapter standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 11:

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Tasmania1

39.00

589.00
2Brisbane743.29579.86
3Cairns125.00574.00
4Melb. Peninsula335.67571.33
5Newcastle445.25569.50
6Melbourne2343.39562.96
7Sydney2739.15560.48
8Gold Coast542.20556.20
9Unallocated8741.69545.94
10Perth444.00543.00
11Adelaide641.17537.00

12

Darwin238.00502.50

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter

Mgrs: Number of managers in the league

GW Avg: Game week points average

Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks

Notable news:

- 67 (39.4%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 42 points for the week.

- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'Deletubbies' [Kai Neville] (-8 pts), 'Dier Straits' [12P Football] (-4 pts), 'Berwijn winery' [Sam Allen] (-4 pts), 'Swindon lot' [Chris Roberts] (-4 pts), 'The underprivileged' [Alex B] (-4 pts), 'Spurs1882' [Andy Cohen] (-4 pts), 'Taxi For Levy' [Max Morgan] (-4 pts), 'Control Alt Dele' [Jonah Webb] (-4 pts), 'THFC ARMY' [Andriko Nicola] (-4 pts), 'Big Dirty Milkers FC' [Darren Greaves] (-8 pts), 'eetswa' [Louis Garrott] (-8 pts), 'shelfside' [Neil Campbell] (-8 pts), 'SPURFECTION' [Costa Nicola] (-4 pts), 'White Heart Pain' [Luis West] (-4 pts), 'Hotel? Thi-a-go' [Chris Buchanan] (-4 pts), and 'TTID' [Barney Hamilton] (-4 pts).

- 'Lil' OzSpurs' [Maisie Hill] (WC) and 'Team OG' [khaled elmir] (WC) decided to spend one of their chips this week.

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 11:

RankChg.PWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1--12235ClintEssentials [Clint Westall]687908101.5
2--2105kBrisbane Glory [Wayne Hill]5272815103.7
3up6312kMoop The Great [Sebastian Mulet]696987101.9
4--4374kDL [Daniel Lilli]606927101.7

5

up7397kHeartbreak City [Hayden Ross]616908100.9

6

dn3542kRoyal With Cheese [Charbel Beaini]466799100.8
7up14610kGlide to Past Glory [Mark Szymkowicz]6067513101.6
8dn5647kNICE ONE SONNY! [Jay Weijdom]426728101.3
9up11649kpruno fernandes [Blake Todd]566729101.7
10dn8662kWoodend fc [Al Hardiman]446715100.2

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week

PW: Previous week rank in league

Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL

GW: Game week points

Total: Point sum of all game weeks

TT: Total transfers

TmVal: Team value (including bank)

Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse [WithAPacketOfSweets].

  likes

Login to Reply

Return to Forum Index
OzSpurs

© 2021 Australia Spurs All Rights Reserved