OzSpurs NFG League Update - GW10

natepiet

natepiet

Member

1 month, 1 day, 5 hours, and 48 minutes ago

G'day OzSpurs NFG League. This is your weekly FPL update.

The winner for gameweek 10 was 'Woodend fc' [Al Hardiman] with 78 points! Rounding up the top 3 for the week was 'Anna-na-na-Rafa-vdv' [Anna Dixon] (71 pts) and 'Bolee's Roos' [Kristian Bole] (63 pts).

'ClintEssentials' [Clint Westall] stayed at the top of the table with 722 points increasing their lead to 46 points ahead of 'Clueless' [Dean Jones] in second place. At the other end Team OG is the new bottom feeder in last place with a shabby 340 points total.

The worst ranking teams this week were 'Colonels Select FC' [Martin Rayner] (14 pts), 'Lil' OzSpurs' [Maisie Hill] (13 pts), 'RIPZZZINIT' [Damiano Cucci] (8 pts), and 'Black Mamba Fc' [Shaun Walker] (8 pts). Hang your heads in shame.

When it came to captaincy choices 'Spurification' [Michael Tong], 'Aussie Hotspurs' [James Coley], 'Anna-na-na-Rafa-vdv' [Anna Dixon], 'Pricey’s Performers' [Stephen Price], and 'BielskiFC' [Luca Bielski] did the best this week with 24 points from Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro. On the other end of the spectrum there were more than 5 teams that had picked Jamie Vardy, Trent Alexander-Arnold, Virgil van Dijk, Bernardo Mota Veiga de Carvalho e Silva, Rúben Santos Gato Alves Dias, and Bamidele Alli for a total of 2 points.

Moving onto substitutions 'FC Silver' [Tommy Silver] will be kicking themselves after having left an amazing 28 points on the bench which was the highest in the league.

This week 'Champs Champs' [Steve Champken] did the best with automatic substitutions receiving a spectacular 21 points from Romero and James coming off the bench in lieu of Dawson and Gündogan. 'Heung like a Horse' [Cam Stevenson], 'Dier Straits' [12P Football], 'Taxi For Levy' [Max Morgan], 'New Epping Spurs' [Jake Johnson], 'Tomahawk Spurs' [Alex Bowles], 'Class on Grass' [Austin Driffield], 'Here Comes the Son' [Jack Miller], 'WithAPacketOfSweets' [Nathan Pieterse], 'shelfside' [Neil Campbell], 'GeoffShreevesXI' [Scott Gobec], 'Sonny Side Up' [Jozef Jones], 'The Gil to Die On' [Sam Abley], 'why me?' [Darren Tong], 'Lilywhites' [andrew rooley], 'Aussie Hotspurs' [James Coley], 'Ball@rat Bombers' [David Guy], 'GerMaCro FC' [Karl Marhold], and 'Black Mamba Fc' [Shaun Walker] were not as fortunate getting a shabby 0 points from their automatic subs.

As for shakers and movers 'Bolee's Roos' [Kristian Bole] climbed 26 spots this week. In the not so great department we have 'ChooChoo Express' [Mark Choo] dropping 20 spots.

Gooner Warnings (RULES: 2 strikes are you're out) -

2nd Gameweek with a Gooner - You have now been removed from the League:

- Clueless [Dean Jones] WRN2 (GW10: Ramsdale, Smith Rowe), WRN1 (GW7: Saka)

1st Gameweek with a Gooner - This is your one and only WARNING:

- Moop The Great [Sebastian Mulet] WRN1 (GW1: White)

- Spur of the Moment [Al Baxter] WRN1 (GW1: Aubameyang)

- Son Heung-Win [Peter Tuffin] WRN1 (GW1: White)

Chapter standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 10:

RankChapterMgrsGW AvgTotal Avg
1Tasmania147.00550.00
2Cairns141.00549.00
3Brisbane737.71536.57
4Melb. Peninsula335.67535.67
5Newcastle440.50524.25
6Sydney2737.11521.33
7Melbourne2334.52519.57
8Gold Coast531.80514.00
9Unallocated8837.91506.48
10Perth443.00499.00
11Adelaide635.83495.83
12Darwin228.50464.50

NOTE: As the competition progresses and more Managers get allocated to their chapter, these points will be back-dated, which will affect totals. Likewise, as Managers are removed from the League for repeated Gooner infringements, the points will be retrospectively removed from the totals.

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chapter: OzSpurs Chapter

Mgrs: Number of managers in the league

GW Avg: Game week points average

Total Avg: Point average of all game weeks

Notable news:

- 44 (25.7%) teams managed to reach or beat the overall average of 42 points for the week.

- The following teams all took transfer hits this week: 'Glide to Past Glory' [Mark Szymkowicz] (-8 pts), 'Glory Hotspurs' [Darren Cubitt] (-8 pts), 'Rammies Rms' [Kev Seeds] (-4 pts), 'JT Hotspur' [John Tumbridge] (-4 pts), 'Dele Alli's brother' [Matthew Collins] (-12 pts), 'Berwijn winery' [Sam Allen] (-8 pts), 'THFC ARMY' [Andriko Nicola] (-8 pts), 'Taxi For Levy' [Max Morgan] (-8 pts), 'Clueless' [Dean Jones] (-16 pts), 'Keep It Calm FC' [George Fincken] (-4 pts), 'TakeTheRide' [Darrin Smith] (-4 pts), 'K4ipie' [Kai Jopson] (-8 pts), 'Lokomotiv PaynehamFC' [steve uren] (-4 pts), 'Deportivo Down Under' [Martin Jopson] (-4 pts), 'shelfside' [Neil Campbell] (-8 pts), 'Mountain G.o.a.t.s' [Russell Perkins] (-12 pts), 'The Kaikoura Urchins' [Simon Neal] (-8 pts), 'Spudweiser' [Travis MacLachlan] (-8 pts), 'White Heart Pain' [Luis West] (-4 pts), 'Dazzas Ozspurs' [Darren Thiel] (-8 pts), 'Spurs90' [laura meachem] (-8 pts), 'The underprivileged' [Alex B] (-12 pts), 'RIPZZZINIT' [Damiano Cucci] (-28 pts), and 'Black Mamba Fc' [Shaun Walker] (-12 pts).

- A flurry of activity this week as 'Woodend fc' [Al Hardiman] (TC), 'Class on Grass' [Austin Driffield] (TC), 'Jimi2Shoes FC' [James Carolan] (TC), 'SPURFECTION' [Costa Nicola] (WC), 'Nuno what I mean' [Wayne Harrington] (FH), 'Hotdogs 73' [Mahmoud Chekchok] (WC), 'This Year' [James O'Brien] (WC), 'Cinnamon Doh!nut FC' [Peter Sollis] (WC), 'K4ipie' [Kai Jopson] (TC), 'Dynamo Kebab' [Thomas Wilson] (WC), 'COYS75' [Steve Currie] (BB), 'super spursy' [mark mcnamara] (TC), and 'RIPZZZINIT' [Damiano Cucci] (TC) all played chips.

Standings for OzSpurs NFG League after Gameweek 10:

RankChg.PWOverallTeamGWTotalTTTmVal
1--12925ClintEssentials [Clint Westall]617227101.7
2--276.1kClueless [Dean Jones] ***4967612102.6
3--376.4kBrisbane Glory [Wayne Hill]5867614103.8
4--4459kRoyal With Cheese [Charbel Beaini]326338101.1
5--5471kDL [Daniel Lilli]456325101.8
6up11503kNICE ONE SONNY! [Jay Weijdom]506307101.2
7dn6519kHeartbreak City [Hayden Ross]426297101.0
8up9519kMoop The Great [Sebastian Mulet]476297101.9
9up26551kWoodend fc [Al Hardiman]786275100.0
10up15554kHeung like a Horse [Cam Stevenson]576278101.4

***: Removed from league

Rank: Current rank in league OzSpurs NFG League

Chg.: Movement in league compared to previous week

PW: Previous week rank in league

Overall: Rank amongst all players in FPL

GW: Game week points

Total: Point sum of all game weeks

TT: Total transfers

TmVal: Team value (including bank)

Thanks, I will return next gameweek with another update.

Nathan Pieterse [WithAPacketOfSweets].

  likes

Login to Reply

Return to Forum Index
OzSpurs

© 2021 Australia Spurs All Rights Reserved